Grassroots charity promoting the right for people with learning disabilities to have a choice about how they live their lives

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how "Stay Up Late" uses and protects any information that you give "Stay Up Late" when you use this website.

 

Privacy notice 

Stay Up Late is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.  

What we collect 

We only collect personal data about you which is legal and necessary to the services we provide, or for which you give us explicit consent, for example to keep you informed about our work. 

This may include your name, telephone number, email address and other contact information. In cases where you are attending one of our courses or events, or accessing one of our services, it may also include other information about you or your needs (for example, information on your disabilities, carers, or dietary requirements).  

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide you with these services, and we will not continue to hold this information after we no longer need it.  

What we do with it  

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.  

We have data protection processes in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information can be found in our full data protection policy which is available from paul@stayuplate.org.  

How long we keep it  

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is required, so long as this is compliant with legislation. For example, under UK tax law we are required to keep basic personal data relating to contracts and services for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed.  

Sensitive personal information relating to your use of our services (for example, information on your health needs or your disabilities) will only be kept for as long as is required to deliver those services, after which time it will be destroyed. 

However, with your consent, we would like to store your contact details (for example, your name and email address) for longer than this in order to keep you informed about our work. This information will never be shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe from communications at any time via phone or email.  

Your rights 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. In the first instance, please contact our data protection lead, Paul Richards, at paul@stayuplate.org 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact our data protection lead who will investigate the matter fully and deal with it in accordance with our data protection policy and complaints policy.  

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.